8 July (Monday)

14.00 – 14.20

Opening session
Welcoming words from Dr. Vitaly Rubtsov – President of MSUPE, Head of the International UNESCO Chair “Cultural-historical psychology of childhood” & Prof. Arcady Margolis – Acting Rector of MSUPE

Address: Academic Council Hall, University main building, 2nd floor, room 222 (Str.Sretenka, Bld.29), Moscow State University of Psychology & Education (Moscow, Russia)

14.20 – 14.30

Greetings from the ISCAR President, K. Plakitsi

14.30 – 14.45

Brief welcoming words of professors

14.45 – 15.15

Brief presentations of ISCAR SU 2019 participants. Sharing expectations on the program

15.15 – 15.30

break

15.30 – 16.15
16.15 – 17.00
17.00 – 17.30

Coffee break

17.45 – 19:00

Transfer to the ISCAR SU resort (Moscow district)

19.00 – 19:45

Arrival. Check in. Free time

19.45 – 21.00

Dinner

9 July (Tuesday)

09.00 – 10.00

Breakfast

10.00 – 11.30
11.30 – 11.45

Coffee break

11.45 – 13.15
13.30 – 14.00

Nikolaos Christodoulakis
The importance of the concept of consciousness in understanding Vygotsky’s work and it’s prevalence today

14.00 – 14.30

Shuangshuang Xu
What Has Changed in Drama? – Preschool Children’s Social and Cultural Development

14.30 – 16.00

Lunch, free time

16.00 – 16.30

Akalestou Lamprini – Theodora
Children, Adolescents and Youth in Greek Crisis: Navigating Through Developmental Crossroads of a Cultural-Historical Challenge

16.30 – 17.00

Tamara Cardoso André
The development of writing in accordance with Cultural-historical theory

17.00 – 17.30

Coffee break

19.00 – 20.00

Dinner

20.00 – 21:15

Lecture & discussion
Zaretsky V.K.
Multi-vector model of the zone of proximal development in the reflexive-activity approach

10 July (Wednesday)

09.00 – 10.00

Breakfast

10.00 – 11.30

Round table
Studying of the development of scientific concepts in children
Moderator: Plakitsi K.           

Participant of discussion: Rubtsov V.V.

11.30 – 12.00

Coffee break

12.00 – 12.30

Anna Koumara
Teaching Nature of Science in Greece; Evaluation of the condition and Study of effective ways to include it into teaching in the Secondary Education

12.30 – 13.00

Athina – Christina Kornelaki
Designing Science Educational Programs for Non-Formal Learning Environments in the light of the Activity Theory

13.00 – 13.30

Clara Vidal Carulla
A study of the development of preschool children’s emergent science throughout a chemistry play-based learning activities’ intervention

14.00 – 15.00

Lunch, free time

15.00 – 16.30
16.30 – 17.00

Coffee break

17.00 – 17.30

Priscila Nascimento Marques
L. S. Vygotsky’s Critique: Between Aesthetics, Publicistic and Psychology

18.00 – 19.30

Dinner

20.00 – 21.30

Reading group
Moderator: Professor E. Dafermos

11 July (Thursday)

09.00 – 10.00

Breakfast

10.00 – 11.30
11.30 – 12.00

Coffee break

12.00 – 12.30

Marika Toivola
Researching teacher guidance in flipped learning mathematics classrooms: A sociocultural investigation

12.30 – 13.00

Jacqueline Meireles
Psychology and participatory processes in school: student ́s agency

13.00 – 13.30

Osmith Vides Contreras
Second Language Teacher Educator’s Pedagogical Practices: A Cultural Historical Approach to Synchronise Theory and Practice in the Learning Environment

14.00 – 15.00

Lunch, free time

15.00 – 17.00

Discussion panel
“Digital means in education and development”
Moderators: Margolis A.A., Rubtsova O.V.

16:00 – 16:30
Zowi Vermeire
Young people’s learning in digital worlds: the alienation and reimagining of education

16:30 – 17:00
Shuling LI
Using activity theory to understand the dynamics of technology-based classroom practices and their implications on expanding teachers’ interpretation and competences of technology integration

17.00 – 17.30

Coffee break

19.00 – 20.00

Dinner

20.00 – 22:00

Workshop
Zaretsky V.K.
Chess for general development

12 July (Friday)

09.00 – 10.00

Breakfast

10.00 – 11.30

Workshop
Zaretsky V.K.
Kholmogorova A.B.

Education, development, health

11.30 – 12.00

Coffee break

12.00 – 12.30

Hanik Righi Torres
Singular ways and times of learning – possible paths for teaching-learning of History promoting the inclusion of students with Intellectual Disabilities

12.30 – 13.00

Rikke Buus Bøje
Expansive learning and change of practice for nurses collaborating in transitional care of older adults

13.00 – 13.30

Alisa Rekunova
Heterogeneity of thinking in adults: irrational beliefs in rational people

14.00 – 15.00

Lunch, free time

15.00 – 16.30

Lecture
Kholmogorova A.B.
“Modern education and mental health”

16.30 – 17.00

Coffee break

19.00 – 20:00

Summing-up the work of the VIII Summer University

20.00 – 23:00

Dinner. The 8th Summer University closing session.

13 July (Saturday)

09.00 – 10.00

Breakfast

10.00 – 12.00

Transfer to Moscow

Address of arrival: Str.Sretenka, Bld.29, Moscow State University of Psychology & Education

12.00 – 15.00

Moscow sightseeing tour

Starting and final point of the route: Str.Sretenka, Bld.29, Moscow State University of Psychology & Education